Kavida

Privacy policy for Kavida technologies.

We at Kavida and our affiliates are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information and data collected by Kavida when you interact with our websites, product and services, and any other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy. This includes when you: 

  • interact with us on our websites or through other channels (for example, by communicating with us or attending one of our events); 
  • use our product and services (including the Kavida Subscription Service); and 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy also describes your choices and rights with respect to your Personal Data, including your rights of access and correction of your Personal Data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our websites, product and services, or any other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy.  

We update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are material, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification, or if you subscribe to our Kavida product and services, through the Notification app in your Kavida account. Terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning as set forth in the Kavida Customer Terms of Service. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to exercise the privacy rights and choices we offer please contact us as follows:  

  • for Kavida, including our websites, product or services, please use this form 

Rest of the document is structured as follows: 

  1. What Information We Collect and Process 
  2. How We Use Personal Data 
  3. How We Share Personal Data 
  4. How We Store and Secure Personal Data 
  5. Cookies and Similar Technologies 
  6. Your Privacy Rights and Choices 
  7. Data Protection Officer 
  8. Other Important Privacy Information 

1. What Information We Collect and Process

a. Information You Provide to Kavida

When you interact with us via our websites or use the Subscription Service, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below. 

When You Visit Our Websites 

We collect Personal Data from you when you submit web forms or interact with our websites, for example by subscribing to a Kavida blog, signing up for a webinar, subscribing to one of our services or requesting customer support. We may ask for your email address, first and last name, job title, and other similar business information. You are free to explore some of our websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself.  

INBOUND and Other Event Information 

When you register for an INBOUND or a Kavida event, we collect information such as name, address, phone number, and email address. We use this information to communicate with you and in some cases facilitate your registration. Additionally, we may share your registration data with service providers of INBOUND in order to provide event information and improve your experience at INBOUND or future Kavida events.  

Account and User Information 

We collect Personal Data when you sign-up for a Kavida account, create or modify user information, set preferences, or provide any other related information to access or utilize our Subscription Service.  

Payment Information  

We collect payment and billing information when you register for paid products or services. For example, we may ask you to provide a billing address, or a billing contact for your Kavida account. If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

You may also provide payment information, such as a credit card number or bank account numbers, when purchasing products or services. We use secure third-party payment service providers to manage payment processing, which is collected through a secure payment process.   

Customer Testimonials  

We post customer testimonials and comments on our websites, which may contain Personal Data. We obtain each customer’s consent via email or through other agreements between customers and Kavida prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial. 

b. Information We Collect and Process When You Use the Subscription Service

Usage Data  

We collect usage data when you or your users in your Kavida account interact with the Subscription Service. Usage data includes metrics and information regarding your use and interaction with the Subscription Service such as what product features you use.  

We engage third party providers to collect usage data. For more information about how we protect your information with these service providers, please contact us using the form. 

Email Data 

Kavida subscription service connects a personal email account to Kavida to send one-to-one emails from the platform, log email replies to the platform, send sequences emails, and access received emails. 

This email account should be unique to your user and not used by anyone else on your team. It should be the email address you typically use to send emails to your contacts, such as your company email address. By connecting your personal email account, you give Kavida permission to send emails using your company’s email servers. 

Kavida Subscription service allows for email integration using the following services: 

  1. Google/Gmail 
  2. Microsoft Outlook 
  3. Microsoft Exchange 
  4. Other mail provider (IMAP) 

 

By using the email integration with Kavida, you will grant Kavida access to information associated with your account, including contacts, emails, calendar, distribution lists, subject lines. In addition, Kavida will be able to read, create, and send emails from your connected account. Kavida will scan the content of your emails to identify which emails you have elected to track in order to provide you with the notifications feature. Kavida will store replies, outgoing mail, email headers, subject line, distribution lists, aliases, time sent, and email bodies. Your email may contain sensitive information, such as names of your contacts, your private communications, or financial or medical information. 

Operations Data 

Kavida Subscription has an option to integrate with company management systems as ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) systems. Permissions and access levels to operations data will be determined on a client to client basis depending on the nature of integration. E.g. integrations can be only one way for Kavida Subscription service to pull purchase orders from ERPs or they can also to two way to push purchase order revisions back to the ERP. The nature and level of access is determined in consultation with the customer IT team.  

Third Party Integrations  

You may connect third party integrations to your Kavida account, which may ask for certain permissions to access data or send information to your Kavida account. It is your responsibility to review any third party integrations you authorize. We may collect information about what types of integrations you use in your Kavida account. 

Any permission(s) granted by you, grants these third parties access to your data, which may include (but is not limited to) granting third party applications access to view, store, and modify your Kavida account data.  We are not responsible for the practices of third party integrations, so please carefully review the permissions you grant to third party applications.

d. Information We Collect From Other Sources

Online news and Social Media 

We collect data news and online media regarding events happening all across the globe.  

Third Parties 

We may receive information from third party service providers, from related companies, and from our business and solution partners. This includes data on marine vessels, port congestion, vessel routes. 

Log Files 

Like most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, we automatically collect and store information about your computer hardware and software when you visit our websites, use our product and services, or visit other sites or services that link to this Privacy Policy. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), and the files viewed on our websites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), the files viewed on our website, your operating system, access times and referring website addresses.  

When you use the Subscription Service, we collect and store the categories of information listed above in logs in the following instances, subject to the customer’s implementation settings: 

  • When a Kavida user logs into their account and accesses tools in the Kavida Platform; 

2. How We Use Personal Data

a. To Communicate with You About the Product and Services 

We use the account information you provide to Kavida when signing up for the Subscription Service to send you transactional emails or in-app notification about billing, account management, and other administrative matters. We may also send you updates regarding our Customer Terms of Service or other legal agreements and may also communicate with you about security incidents via email or in-app notification.  

We use your information to provide customer support, such as resolving technical issues you encounter and analysing product outages or bugs. 

b. To Provide the Subscription Service

We use your account information and Customer Data to provide the product and services to you. For example, we use the email address you provide when signing up for the product to create your user account, and we use your payment information to process payments for paid use of the Subscription Service. We also use this information to authenticate you when you log in and to provide customer support.

c. To Improve and Develop Our Product and Services

We collect usage data about how you or your users interact with our product and services. We use this data to develop and improve our products and services.  For example, we use usage data to assess trends and usage across the product to help us determine what new features or integrations our users may be interested in.  

We use Customer Data for machine learning that supports certain products and development of features and functionality with the Subscription Service and similar products and services. You may opt-out of having your Customer Data used for machine learning by contacting us using this form.  

We may publish data about how our product and services are being used across our customer base. When we share statistical information externally in this way, the data will be aggregated and we will not identify individual users or customers. For example, we may publish blog posts on trends or insights into how users are interacting with our product. 

d. To Secure and Protect our Product and Kavida Users

We use your account information to investigate and help prevent security incidents. We may also use this information to meet legal requirements. We use your information to verify user accounts, new product sign-ups, and to detect and prevent product abuse.  

We use log files to provide general statistics regarding use of the features by you, including how you use our websites, what country you are logging in from (for analytics, export control and regulatory purposes) and to help improve the navigation experience. Your IP addresses are also collected and logged for security and debugging purposes, for example to track access patterns, investigate security events and incidents. For these purposes we do link this automatically-collected data to other personal data provided by you such as name, email address, address, and phone number. 

e. To Market and Promote the Subscription Service

We use the information you provide to Kavida to market and promote the products, services, and other offerings. For example, we use the information, like your email or physical address, to send information or Kavida content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business. 

We may also reach out to you via telephone to ask about other Kavida products or services you may be interested in. If you have a call scheduled with a Kavida representative, we may record and transcribe the call. You will be notified prior to the call that the call is being recorded, and you will be offered an opportunity to opt-out of having the call recorded. 

Where required by law, we will only send marketing communications with your consent. Otherwise, we will market and advertise our products and services on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

f. Other Purposes if We Obtain Your Consent

We share your data with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

g. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

If you are a website visitor located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or United Kingdom (“UK”), Kavida Ireland Limited is the data controller of your Personal Data. Kavida’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted using this form 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect Personal Data from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the Personal Data to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Data from you. 

If we ask you to provide Personal Data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Data). Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Data in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are. 

3. How We Share Personal Data

a. Service Providers 

We may share Personal Data with our third party service providers to support our websites, products, and services. For example, we use service providers for data hosting, application development, marketing, sales support and customer support. We may need to share your information with service providers to provide information about products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistical analysis on your use of the Subscription Service or interactions on our websites, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, developing and improving the product and services, and providing customer service or support. These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In all cases where we share your information in this way, we explicitly require the third party service providers to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and data protection policies and standards. 

b. Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Kavida on the websites and the Subscription Service. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Data, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Data. 

c. Compelled Disclosure 

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process. If you use the Subscription Service, Customer Data is considered Confidential Information and you should review the Confidentiality terms in the Customer Terms of Service for more information. 

d. Data Privacy Framework Notice

Kavida complies with UK GDPR Framework, you have the right to request access to the Personal Data that we hold about you and request that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the DPF Principles. We will give you an opportunity to opt out where Personal Data we control about you is to be disclosed to an independent third party or used for a purpose that is materially different from those set out in this Privacy Policy. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the details provided below. 

Please note that under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

4. How We Store and Secure Personal Data

a. Data Storage and Security 

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  The Kavida infrastructure is ISO 27001 and SOC II certified. We secure the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Data is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures. All data is stored within a Kavida Dedicated Virtual Private Cloud (VPC). 

 Access for Kavida Subscription users is protected by SSO or 2FA processes.

b. Retention of Personal Data

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information and how we collect and store it. After a reasonable period of time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.  
We retain Personal Data that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the section “Privacy Rights and Choices” below. 

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Kavida account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.  

The data our customers process in connection with the Subscription Service is retained according to the Kavida Customer Terms of Service 

5. Cookies and Similar Technologies

a. Cookies 

When you visit our websites, sign up for a Kavida account, we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, like cookies and tracking pixels. For more information, and to learn how to opt out, please refer to our Cookie Policies below. 

Kavida and our partners use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons and JavaScript) to analyze trends, administer the website, monitor how visitors navigate around the websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please get in touch.

b. Advertising 

We partner with third party ad networks to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out. 

6. Your Privacy Rights and Choices

a. Personal Data Requests  

You have the following data protection rights: 

  • Access, Correction or Deletion. You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Data. 
  • Objection. You can object to our processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Data or request portability of your Personal Data. 
  • Withdraw Consent. If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. 
  • Complaint. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. 

We do not sell personal information. 

Please note that to protect personal information, we may verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making. Depending on where you reside, you may be entitled to empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on your behalf. We will require authorized agents to confirm their identity and authority, in accordance with applicable laws. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. 

We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your data within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. In some instances, your rights may be limited, such as where fulfilling your request would impair the rights of others, our ability to provide a service you have requested, or our ability to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights. 

If you are a customer, prospect, or otherwise interact with a Kavida customer that uses our Subscription Service and would like to access, correct, amend or delete your data controlled by the customer, please contact the relevant customer directly. Kavida acts as a processor for our customers and will work with our customers to fulfil these requests when applicable. 

b. To Unsubscribe From Our Communications 

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications through one of the following methods: 

  • by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails; 
  • updating your communication preferences; 
  • for Kavida subscription, by contacting us here 


Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or the Subscription Service.
 

7. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you have a disability and need to access this notice in a different format please contact us here. 

8. Other Important Privacy Information

a. We Never Sell Personal Data

We will never sell your Personal Data to any third party.

b. Information About Children

The websites, product and services are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Data about children under 16.